Maintaining you privacy

Privacy
Policy

Privacy Policy

Hosting & Web Solutions is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of our customers. Your privacy is very important and we take our role very seriously, we appreciate your trust and we will handle any information about you carefully and sensibly. By using web hosting services provided by Hosting & Web Solutions, you agree to the practices described in this privacy policy.

All organisations with clients in the European Union are subject to the GDPR (General Data Privacy Regulation) and need to abide by the new legislation in place since 25th May 2018. Hosting & Web Solutions confirm we have fully reviewed our services, policies and procedures to comply with the GDPR legislation. For more information on GDPR we recommend visiting www.gdprandyou.ie which has been produced by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) based on information agreed by the Article 29 Committee at the European Commission.

In this privacy policy, personal data refers to "any information relating to a living person", e.g. your name, contact details (home or work), date of birth, bank details, tax number, which can directly or indirectly identify you.

  • We do not sell or rent customer information.
  • We use customer information to notify customers of system and service related issues including: system upgrades, scheduled maintenance, network downtime, newly added services or features and any other communication deemed relevant to the continuance of our service.
  • We may share customer information with partner companies when a customer has requested a service or product provided by that company. The information given will only be that which is necessary to implement the service or product requested.
  • As required by law, we will disclose customer information to name, contact, or bring legal action against persons causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of Hosting & Web Solutions, our customers, or others.

Information you give us - We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, providing our services (e.g. domain name registration, DNS hosting, hosting, email forwarding), and communicating with you.

Automatic information - We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our sites. Examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through, and from our website, including date and time. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Cookies are pieces of information generated by a web server and stored on a user's computer. We exclusively uses cookies to authenticate users accessing the control panel and to securely to control the flow of the ordering processes by maintaining the state of your online transactions. We use a session cookie, which allows the cookie to remain active only while your browser is open. We also use third party cookies to personalise content, target and report on ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. After the browser is closed, the cookie expires.

We may use basic information, such as your IP address to monitor activity on our ordering system, e.g. we may check your IP address worldwide spam databases to see if the IP address has been used for illegal activities. This involves our automated systems passing your IP address. Currently we use MaxMind for our online fraud checks. We do not pass your name, address, telephone number, or any other personal information to any third parties. We do not distribute your email address to any third parties.

Domain Registration (Whois) - We are required by the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers ("ICANN"), the organisation that assumes responsibility for domain name allocation, to collect information about you during the domain name registration process. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and, where provided, your facsimile number. ICANN then requires all registrars to make your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and, where provided, your facsimile number, as well as the creation and expiration dates of your domain name registration and the name server information associated with your domain name, to the public via an interactive web page and a "port 43" WHOIS service. For the purposes of this privacy privacy we will refer to this information as your "WHOIS Information." Please note that we may not be able to control how members of the public may use the WHOIS Information.

Third Parties - We engage other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include processing credit card payments, providing marketing assistance, providing customer services, sending postal mail and email to you, managing customer lists, data entry and data analysis. These persons have access to personal information needed to perform their functions. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information that you provide to Hosting & Web Solutions for any secondary purposes.

We have implemented strict procedures and security features to protect your personal data and prevent unauthorised access. We work to protect the security of your personal data by training all our employees in data protection, by reviewing our policies and procedures in line with GDPR best practice, and updating our Terms of Service to comply with all applicable laws.

Our physical premises and data centre facilities meet the highest security standards. All data centres are manned 24x7, with CCTV and electronic door access throughout the facility. All guests must have a prior appointment and sign in or out. We maintain a 24x7 network operations centre which monitors all our infrastructure and managed servers.

Our website and client area utilises SSL encryption and all web pages are 100% HTTPS. Wherever possible we encrypt all personal data during transmission and we comply with PCI standards for credit card handling.

Information is stored in encrypted and password protected databases, which records can only be accessed individually based on several security verification methods, such as location, email address, job title, security level, and the reason for record retrieval. All our employees are trained in data protection and privacy laws, and we restrict access to sensitive client information and web hosting data (files, databases and emails) to employees with the appropriate rank and training.

We acknowledge that information you provide to us may be confidential. We will only ever share information with our service providers when it is a necessary to do so, for example to register a domain name. We will never sell, lease or distribute any personal data to a third party.

Please note our privacy policy does not extend to websites or systems outside our control. If we provide you with a link to a third party website, for example a partner of Hosting & Web Solutions, an online tutorial, or software provider, those websites should have their own privacy policy, and we encourage you to review it before submitting your personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for how third parties operate.

We are here to help, talk to an expert today!

Tell us your requirements, and we'll put a suitable package together to meet your needs

Share this page:  

Copyright © 2019 Hosting & Web Solutions. All rights reserved.